Southern District of West Virginia Rejects Application of West Virginia Non-Fault Notice Statute in Federal Court
[…] Southern District of West Virginia Rejects Application of West Virginia Non-Fault Notice Statute in Federal Court
In 2015, West Virginia modified tort-based liability by adopting comparative fault and abolishing joint and several liability. Effective for all lawsuits filed after May 25, 2015, the West Virginia Legislature repealed W.Va. Code §§ 55-7-13 and 55-7-24, and added four new code sections, including W.Va. Code § 55-7-13d. The new law allows a jury to apportion fault to negligent nonparties. W.Va. Code § 55-7-13d states:
Fault of a nonparty shall be considered . . . if a defending party gives notice no later than one hundred eighty days after service of process upon said defendant that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault. Notice shall be filed with the court and served upon all parties to the action designating the nonparty and setting forth the nonparty’s name and last known address, or the best identification of the nonparty which is possible under the circumstances, together with a brief statement of the basis for believing such nonparty to be at fault[.]
Historically, The West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure determined time limits for filing supplemental pleadings. West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 12 establishes that every defense of a party must be filed in a defendants responsive pleading to the complaint.