West Virginia Supreme Court Affirms Another Med Mal Dismissal
[…] Clay then obtained counsel, after which the trial court had a hearing on the motions.

The circuit court dismissed the case in its entirety on two grounds: (1) Clay’s failure to provide the requisite Certificate of Merit after being expressly put on notice of that requirement; and (2) the claim was barred by the 2-year statute of limitation because the service of the Notice of Claim tolled the statute “until thirty days after the receipt of

[defendant’s] response to the Notice of Claim” which was March 28, 2016. Since suit was filed on April 6, it was time-barred.

West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(a) mandates that “no person may file a medical professional liability action against any health care provider without complying with the provisions of this section.” That statute further provides that: